Conwy ascent logo DCP logo

Conwy Ascent Canoe Race/Tour

Home | The course | The race | The tour | SUP race | How to enter | Race rules and prizes | Event programme | How to get there
Conditions & safety | Après paddle | Course records | Results | Accommodation | Contact us | Latest information

2019 Results

Back to 2018 results Results menu

DOUBLES        
Position Name Club Class Time
1 Neil Blackman & Jamie Christie RLS & Soar Valley Mvet 1:01:49
2 Graeme Haigh & George Randall Trentham MS 1:10:15
3 Caroline Jones & Patrick Allinson Nottingham Mix Vet 1:10:18
4 David Taylor & Nigel Stevenson MVet 1:10:53
5 James Block & Gemma Block Shrewsbury Mix V&J 1:13:51
6 Justine Jenkins & John Wesley Nottingham Mix Vet 1:14:01
7 Jane Millar & Norman Mason Nottingham Mix Vet 1:14:03
8 John O'Grady & Adam Beaumont Runcorn & Bishop Stortford MS 1:15:10
9 Adrian Fisher & George Barret Hauge Macclesfield MVet 1:15:56
10 Jeff Parker & Jane Parker Trentham Mix Vet 1:23:21
11 Kevin Coleman & Fiona Coleman DCP Mix Vet 1:28:16

 

SINGLES
Position Name Club Class Boat Time
1 James Mayers Runcorn Mvet ski 1:06:13
2 John Parker Worcester Mvet K1 1:08:40
3 Alistair Pipe Runcorn Mvet ski 1:14:32
4 Colin Cartwright Chester Mvet sea 1:14:47
5 John Willacy Mvet sea 1:14:59
6 Martin Tonge NWSSP Mvet ski 1:15:35
7 Dave McCormick Runcorn Mvet ski 1:18:52
8 Ron Williams Runcorn Mvet ski 1:20:06
9 Bethan Wesley LS ski 1:20:09
10 James Wingfield DCP Mvet ski 1:20:47
11 Richard Humphreys Gailey Mvet ski 1:21:46
12 Sarah Millest Nottingham LS K1 1:21:58
13 Mark Williams Mvet ski 1:22:01
14 Rich Griffith MS sea 1:22:02
15 Ian Makkison Matlock Mvet sea 1:22:11
16 Andrew Coleman Mvet K1 1:22:50
17 John Broadhead Runcorn Mvet ski 1:23:05
18 John Bunyan Macclesfield Mvet sea 1:24:21
19 Chris Gash DCP Mvet sea 1:24:37
20 Pascale Eichenmuller DCP Lvet sea 1:24:38
21 Ray Stamp Chester Mvet sea 1:30:38
22 Ben Beachell DCP Mvet sea 1:32:05
23 James Butler Nottingham Mvet WWR 1:32:27
24 Edward Butler Nottingham U16 WWR 1:32:48
25 Colin Smith Mvet C1 1:34:05
26 Chris Bolton Manchester Mvet sea 1:34:10
27 James Pigdon Cardiff Mvet sea 1:34:23
28 Chris Krawiecki Mvet sea 1:35:40
29 Peta Willingale Rutland Lvet ski 1:38:30
30 Edward Harmer Mvet sea 1:38:37
31 Jim Krawiecki Manchester Mvet sea 1:39:06
32 Peter Roscoe OAG Mvet sea 1:40:33
33 Chris Hickling Halifax Mvet sea 1:47:11
34 Amanda Spavin Ribble Lvet sea 1:52:23
35 David Ayres Bala Mvet WWR 1:52:43
36 Matthew Bicknell DCP MS K1 1:53:55

 

SUP
Position Name Club Class Time
1 Chris Davison Runcorn Mvet open 1:45:37

 

TOUR
No. Name Club Start Finish Elapsed
12 Ali Davies DCP 12:57 14:54 01:57
23 Marie Latham Potteries 13:15 15:28 02:13
24 Emma Cronin Trentham 13:15 15:28 02:13
27 Alan Williams 12:49 14:53 02:04
28 Chris Wood Macclesfield 13:15 15:29 02:14

Back to 2018 results Results menu